London at night from above
Home › Licensing › United Kingdom › UK investment firm authorisation
Licence guide

UK investment firm authorisation.

Brokers, dealers, arrangers, advisers and investment managers serving UK clients obtain Part 4A permission, with the capital and the conduct rules set by the permissions they hold.

Published 16 October 2026 · Last reviewed 17 October 2026
FCARegulator
£75,000 to £750,000Capital
£2,820 to £56,300Fees
6 to 8 monthsOur realistic timeline
IFPRPrudential regime

Firms we have licensed.

Selected engagements from more than 250 licences obtained since 2013, for payment, e-money and cryptoasset firms.

Since 2013Advising global payment firms
60+Countries licensed in
250+Licences obtained globally
Clients
ClearBankVolkswagenMacmillan Cancer SupportRoyal College of MusicStaysureOval MoneyEMQCentus
ownElectronic Money Institution

Obtained Own Solutions’ Central Bank of Ireland Electronic Money Institution licence.

moneliqVariation of Permission

Obtained Moneliq’s FCA PSD2 variation of permission.

ovalPayment Institution

Obtained Oval’s FCA Authorised Payment Institution licence with open banking permissions.

What you get

6 to 8 monthsLicence granted

Our realistic timeline from submission to decision.

Day oneReady to trade

Client money and liquidity provider accounts opened alongside the application, so you trade on authorisation.

Your teamKey people in place

We assemble your team: the senior managers and certified staff.

Same dayWritten proposal

The licence, the requirements, the cost and the timing for your business.

How we get you authorised and live

  1. Scoping and proposal. We settle the client money position first, since holding client money moves the capital tier, then confirm the Part 4A permissions, the permanent minimum capital tier, SNI status under IFPR and the FCA fee.
  2. Application pack. The regulatory business plan, financial projections, the ICARA where applicable, the policies and compliance monitoring plan and the senior manager applications for submission through Connect.
  3. Banking. Client money accounts with the acknowledgement letters the rules require, operating and settlement accounts and, for dealing firms, prime broker or liquidity relationships, opened alongside the application.
  4. Regulator engagement. We answer every case officer question, including on the senior manager applications, through to the decision within six months of a complete application under section 55V.

Your team, banking and technology

You will need senior managers approved by the FCA, each with a written statement of their responsibilities, and other key staff you certify yourselves.

Key peopleWe assemble your team: the senior managers and certified staff.
BankingClient money, operating and settlement accounts opened, and liquidity providers onboarded, alongside the application.
TechnologyWhite-label client onboarding, wallet and payment technology, ready to go live with the licence.

One programme, from scoping to launch. Speak to an expert about this licence.

The licence in detail

Requirements, capital, timing, fees and common questions, drawn from the regulator’s own publications.

Key takeaways
  • Investment firms obtain Part 4A permission from the FCA for the activities they carry on: advising, arranging, dealing as agent or principal, managing investments, and operating a trading facility.
  • The permanent minimum capital is £75,000 for advising, arranging, execution and portfolio management; £150,000 where the firm holds client money or operates an MTF; £750,000 for dealing on own account or underwriting.
  • Smaller, non-interconnected firms (SNI) meet the higher of the permanent minimum and the fixed overheads requirement; larger firms add the K-factor requirement.
  • Application fees run from £2,820 for advisers and arrangers to £11,260 for investment managers and principal traders and £56,300 for trading venue operators.
  • The FCA decides within six months of a complete application and twelve months of an incomplete one.

Who needs authorisation

Any firm carrying on a regulated investment activity in the UK by way of business: forex and CFD brokers, securities brokers, liquidity providers dealing on own account, corporate finance arrangers, investment advisers, discretionary managers and operators of multilateral or organised trading facilities. The permissions applied for determine the capital, the fee and the conduct rules.

Prudential capital

PermissionsPermanent minimum requirement
Reception and transmission, execution, portfolio management, investment advice, placing without firm commitment£75,000
Operating an MTF, operating a limited OTF, holding client money or assets£150,000
Dealing on own account, underwriting or placing with firm commitment, operating an OTF without limitation£750,000
Acting as depositary£4,000,000

A smaller, non-interconnected firm holds the higher of the permanent minimum and the fixed overheads requirement. A firm exceeds SNI status where, among other thresholds, it manages more than £1.2 billion, handles more than £100 million a day of client orders in cash, holds client money or assets, deals on own account, or has a balance sheet above £100 million or revenue above £30 million; it then adds the K-factor requirement.

What the FCA requires

  • Threshold conditions. A UK firm with its head office and registered office in the UK; appropriate resources; suitability; an effective supervision arrangement; a viable business model.
  • Senior managers. Senior management function holders approved by the FCA, with statements of responsibilities, and certification of other material staff.
  • Client money and assets. Where held, arrangements under the client assets rules, with the higher capital tier.
  • Application pack. The regulatory business plan, financial projections, the ICARA where applicable, policies, compliance monitoring plan and the senior manager applications, submitted through Connect.

Timing

FigureValueSource
Statutory decision period6 months from a complete application; 12 months from an incomplete oneFSMA 2000, section 55V
Application preparation6 to 10 weeksFrom instruction to submission, including banking in parallel
Our realistic timeline6 to 8 months after submissionOur own figure, from the regulator’s published data and our applications

Regulator figures are quoted as published and converted to months. Our realistic timeline assumes a complete, well-prepared application.

Costs

ItemAmount
Application fee: advising and arranging, corporate finance£2,820
Application fee: investment managers and principal trading firms£11,260
Application fee: MTF and OTF operators£56,300
Permanent minimum capital£75,000 to £750,000 by permission
Professional feesFixed

Banking

Client money accounts with the acknowledgement letters the rules require, operating and settlement accounts, and prime broker or liquidity relationships for dealing firms, opened alongside the application. See banking and payment processing.

Common questions

How long does FCA investment firm authorisation take?

Six months from a complete application by statute and twelve months from an incomplete one. We plan for six to eight months after submission.

What capital does a forex or CFD broker need?

A broker dealing as agent holds a permanent minimum of £75,000, or £150,000 if it holds client money; a broker dealing on own account holds £750,000, plus the fixed overheads and K-factor requirements where they are higher.

What is an SNI firm?

A smaller, non-interconnected investment firm below the IFPR thresholds, which holds the higher of its permanent minimum and its fixed overheads requirement and files a simpler set of returns.

Do we need approved senior managers?

Yes. The senior managers and certification regime applies to investment firms; the senior manager applications are submitted with the authorisation.

Can an EU investment firm passport into the UK?

No. UK authorisation is required to serve UK clients from the UK.

References

  1. FCA Handbook MIFIDPRU 4: own funds requirements
  2. FCA Handbook MIFIDPRU 1.2: SNI thresholds
  3. FCA: Authorisation fees
  4. Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, section 55V
  5. Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, Schedule 6 (threshold conditions)

About Buckingham Capital Consulting

A regulatory advisory firm to payment, e-money and cryptoasset companies since 2013, with more than 250 licences obtained in more than 60 countries. The firm builds licensed payment, e-money, crypto and stablecoin businesses: the licence, the team, the technology, the bank accounts and card issuing.

This guide is general information, not legal advice. Requirements and fees change, and the regulator’s own publications take precedence.

How we work.

  • Senior-ledThe same senior team handles your application from the first call to approval, including every question the regulator raises.
  • Same dayA reply within three business hours and a written proposal the same day: the licence, the requirements, the cost and the timing.
  • ConfidentialYour plans, your application and any listing stay private. Clients are named only with their agreement.
  • Live workspaceDocuments, regulator questions, messages and progress in a shared client workspace, visible to your team at every stage.

Why firms choose BCC.

  • OperatorsWe have run regulated payment businesses, held regulator-approved roles and licensed payment firms in more than 60 countries since 2013.
  • One teamOne in-house team runs the whole programme, from the application to the day you go live.
  • ArrangedBank and safeguarding accounts, card issuing and payment processing, arranged directly through our relationships with banks, card schemes, issuers and processors.

Apply for this licence.

The licence, your team, banking and technology, delivered as one programme.