The Alderney coastline
Home › Licensing › Alderney › Alderney eGambling licence
Licence guide

Alderney eGambling licence.

B2C and platform operators choose Alderney for an established Channel Islands regulator, financial ratios in place of fixed capital and associate certificates for groups based elsewhere.

Published 16 October 2026 · Last reviewed 17 October 2026
AGCCRegulator
£10,000Investigation deposit
£17,500First-year fee
0%Gaming duty
2 to 3 months to the licence, with live activation within 6 months of the initial applicationOur realistic timeline

Firms we have licensed.

Selected engagements from more than 250 licences obtained since 2013, for payment, e-money and cryptoasset firms.

Since 2013Advising global payment firms
60+Countries licensed in
250+Licences obtained globally
Clients
ClearBankVolkswagenMacmillan Cancer SupportRoyal College of MusicStaysureOval MoneyEMQCentus
nexpayPayment Institution

Obtained Nexpay’s FCA Authorised Payment Institution licence.

dzingElectronic Money Institution

Obtained Dzing Finance’s FCA Authorised Electronic Money Institution licence.

Payment Institution

Obtained Orbital’s FCA Authorised Payment Institution licence.

What you get

2 to 3 months to the licence, with live activation within 6 months of the initial applicationLicence granted

Our realistic timeline from submission to decision.

Day oneReady to trade

Acquiring and payment processing in place alongside the application, so you take deposits from launch.

Your teamKey people in place

We assemble your team: senior managers holding key individual certificates.

Same dayWritten proposal

The licence, the requirements, the cost and the timing for your business.

How we get you licensed and live

  1. Scoping and proposal. The category (1, 2 or both) or an associate certificate, the hosting arrangement in an approved hosting centre and the financial ratios the business will hold are confirmed before filing.
  2. Application pack. The signed application, supporting documents and the investigation deposit, with the business plan, associates, software providers and key individual applications ahead of the meeting with the Director of Regulatory Operations.
  3. Payment processing. Acquiring, alternative payment methods and player funds accounts that keep cash above player balances are opened alongside the application.
  4. Regulator engagement. Due diligence questions, the main driver of timing, are answered promptly until suitability approval, followed by internal control system and equipment approval; the AGCC averages about 60 days to suitability approval.

Your team, banking and technology

You will need senior managers who each hold a key individual certificate, with the Commission checking each one with the police and other regulators.

Key peopleWe assemble your team: senior managers holding key individual certificates.
BankingAcquiring, alternative payment methods and player-funds accounts, opened alongside the application.
TechnologyWhite-label payment and player-wallet technology, ready to go live with the licence.

One programme, from scoping to launch. Speak to an expert about this licence.

The licence in detail

Requirements, capital, timing, fees and common questions, drawn from the regulator’s own publications.

Key takeaways
  • A Category 1 licence covers the B2C relationship: registering and verifying players, the player contract and player funds; a Category 2 licence covers effecting the gambling transaction on a platform in an approved hosting centre. One company may hold both.
  • The investigation deposit is £10,000, charged against the Commission’s costs with any balance refunded; a new licensee pays £17,500 in the first year, then £35,000 to £400,000 a year by net gaming yield for Category 1 and £35,000 for Category 2.
  • There is no fixed minimum capital: cash must exceed player balances, current assets must exceed current liabilities and total assets must exceed total liabilities by at least 25%, at all times.
  • The AGCC publishes an average of about 60 days from receipt to suitability approval, 70 days for internal control system approval, and states that live activation is routinely achievable within six months of the initial application.
  • Alderney eGambling Limited, owned by the States of Alderney, states 0% gaming duty, 0% standard corporation tax and 0% VAT.
  • Licences are issued to an Alderney registered company and run indefinitely, with the fee paid on issue and before each anniversary; associate certificates serve operators and core suppliers based elsewhere.

Who needs the licence

An operator organising and preparing gambling operations for players, including player registration, the player contract and the management of player funds, needs a Category 1 licence; an operator effecting the gambling transaction, including operational management of a gambling platform located in an approved hosting centre, needs a Category 2 licence. Providers of core services such as games and gaming software to an Alderney licensee hold a core services associate certificate. Operators outside the Bailiwick may hold Category 1 or Category 2 associate certificates without forming an Alderney company. Alderney eGambling Limited is the first point of contact for new enquiries; the Commission itself does not advise applicants.

Licence types

Licence or certificateHolderFee
Category 1 eGambling licenceB2C operators: player registration, contract and funds£17,500 first year for a new licensee, then £35,000 to £400,000 by net gaming yield
Category 2 eGambling licenceB2B platform operators in an approved hosting centre£17,500 first year for a new licensee, then £35,000
Category 1 associate certificateOperators based outside the Bailiwick£35,000 first year, then £50,000 plus the Category 1 band fee
Category 2 associate certificatePlatform operators based outside the Bailiwick£35,000 first year, then £50,000
Core services associate certificateSuppliers of gambling software, player fund deposits and company management to a licensee£10,000 a year
Temporary eGambling licenceShort-term operation; not available to an Alderney company£10,000
Hosting certificatePremises holding gambling equipment on GuernseyNil; £5,000 deposit
Key individual certificateManagers and persons of significant influence£1,000 deposit

What the AGCC requires

  • Legal form and location. The application is made in the name of an Alderney registered company, with notice of the application published in the Alderney Gazette. Category 1 and 2 licences are held only by an Alderney company; the Commission’s pages state no resident director requirement.
  • Financial ratios. Cash exceeding player balances, current assets exceeding current liabilities and total assets exceeding total liabilities by at least 25%, met at all times, with documentary evidence of initial capitalisation before launch; cash is never accepted from a customer.
  • Hosting. Category 2 operations located in an approved hosting centre; equipment sits in premises the Commission considers suitable and secure or in approved premises controlled by a hosting certificate holder, with hosting certificates required for premises holding gambling equipment on Guernsey.
  • Key individuals. A key individual certificate for anyone holding a managerial position, carrying out managerial functions or able to control or exercise significant influence over a licensee or associate, applied for with the licensee’s confirmation, two photographs and a £1,000 deposit, and assessed with enquiries to police and other regulators.
  • Internal control system and equipment. After the licence, internal control system approval with a £10,000 deposit, gambling equipment approval with independent testing and a £5,000 deposit, evidence of capitalisation and a letter of approval to commence.
  • Application pack. The signed application, supporting documents and the £10,000 deposit, followed by a meeting with the Director of Regulatory Operations on the business plan, associates, software providers and key individuals; the Commission assesses character, business reputation, financial position, ownership structure, resources and business ability and gives written reasons on refusal.

Capital

RequirementAmount
Minimum share capitalNone fixed
CashMust exceed player balances at all times
Current assetsMust exceed current liabilities at all times
Total assetsMust exceed total liabilities by at least 25% at all times
Initial capitalisationDocumentary evidence before launch

The ratios in regulation 243 replace a fixed capital figure and are tested throughout the life of the licence.

Timing

FigureValueSource
Statutory decision periodNo fixed determination period; 14 days to respond to objection enquiries, at least 14 days’ notice of a hearing, 7 days to answer a further-information notice, and an application lapses where a required step is not taken for three monthsAlderney eGambling Regulations 2009, regulations 23, 25 and 28
Regulator’s published figureAbout 60 days, about 2 months, on average from receipt to suitability approval; about 70 days for internal control system approval; live activation routinely achievable within 6 months of the initial applicationAGCC, how long does the application process take
Application preparation6 to 8 weeksFrom instruction to submission, including banking in parallel
Our realistic timeline2 to 3 months to the licence, with live activation within 6 months of the initial applicationOur own figure, from the regulator’s published data and our applications

Regulator figures are quoted as published and converted to months. Our realistic timeline assumes a complete, well-prepared application.

Fees and costs

ItemAmountNotes
Investigation deposit£10,000On application; charged against actual Commission costs, balance refunded
Category 1 licence, first year£17,500New licensee with no prior Alderney Category 1 activity; otherwise £35,000
Category 1 licence, annual£35,000 to £400,000Band A under £500,000 net gaming yield £35,000; B to £1 million £60,000; C to £5 million £80,000; D to £7.5 million £130,000; E to £20 million £200,000; F to £30 million £290,000; G £30 million or more £400,000; plus £3,000 per associate
Category 2 licence£35,000£17,500 in the first year for a new licensee; plus £3,000 per associate
Key individual certificate£1,000Deposit
Internal control system approval£10,000Deposit; £5,000 for changes; £5,000 for equipment approval; £7,500 for inspections
Commission time£75 to £300 per hourStaff; agents £65 to £250 per hour
Professional feesFixedQuoted after scoping

Gaming duty and tax

Alderney eGambling Limited, the States of Alderney body that handles new enquiries, states 0% gaming duty, a 0% standard rate of corporation tax and 0% VAT. The Commission’s own pages contain no tax statement; Guernsey income tax law applies to the operator’s structure.

Markets covered

The Commission’s pages set no list of permitted target markets; the position for each market is agreed with the Commission before launch. Operators serving Great Britain hold a Gambling Commission licence alongside. Associate certificates allow an operator based outside the Bailiwick to work with an Alderney licensee without forming an Alderney company; we obtain each licence and certificate in your group’s structure.

Why applications are delayed

The AGCC states what determines the time an application takes and what it assesses.

  1. Completeness and accuracy. The spread runs from within a month to more than a year, and the main driver is the speed of the applicant’s responses to due diligence questions.
  2. Ownership and commercial proposition. Complex ownership and complex commercial arrangements take longer to assess.
  3. Regulation 21 criteria. Character, business reputation, current financial position and background, ownership structure, resources and business ability; written reasons are given on refusal. The 2025 annual report records no refusals in the year and one in 2024.

Payment processing

A Category 1 licensee needs acquiring, alternative payment methods and accounts for player funds that keep cash above player balances at all times; player fund deposit services from a third party are themselves certificated. We open acquiring and player-funds accounts alongside the application. See banking and payment processing.

Common questions

How long does an Alderney licence take?

The AGCC publishes an average of about 60 days from receipt to suitability approval, about 70 days for internal control system approval and states that live activation is routinely achievable within six months of the initial application. We plan for two to three months to the licence and live activation within six months.

What does an Alderney licence cost?

A £10,000 investigation deposit, £17,500 in the first year for a new licensee, then £35,000 to £400,000 a year for Category 1 by net gaming yield and £35,000 for Category 2, plus £3,000 per associate.

Is there a minimum capital?

No fixed figure. Cash must exceed player balances, current assets must exceed current liabilities and total assets must exceed total liabilities by at least 25%, at all times, with evidence of capitalisation before launch.

Do we need an Alderney company?

Yes for a Category 1 or Category 2 licence. Operators based outside the Bailiwick may instead hold a Category 1 or Category 2 associate certificate alongside an Alderney licensee.

What is the tax position?

Alderney eGambling Limited states 0% gaming duty, 0% standard corporation tax and 0% VAT; the Commission’s own pages make no tax statement, and Guernsey income tax law applies to the operator’s structure.

References

  1. AGCC: an eGambling licence
  2. AGCC: fees
  3. AGCC: how long does the application process take
  4. Alderney eGambling Regulations 2009, consolidated
  5. AGCC: annual report 2025
  6. Alderney eGambling Limited: why Alderney

About Buckingham Capital Consulting

A regulatory advisory firm to payment, e-money and cryptoasset companies since 2013, with more than 250 licences obtained in more than 60 countries. The firm builds licensed payment, e-money, crypto and stablecoin businesses: the licence, the team, the technology, the bank accounts and card issuing.

This guide is general information, not legal advice. Requirements and fees change, and the regulator’s own publications take precedence.

How we work.

  • Senior-ledThe same senior team handles your application from the first call to approval, including every question the regulator raises.
  • Same dayA reply within three business hours and a written proposal the same day: the licence, the requirements, the cost and the timing.
  • ConfidentialYour plans, your application and any listing stay private. Clients are named only with their agreement.
  • Live workspaceDocuments, regulator questions, messages and progress in a shared client workspace, visible to your team at every stage.

Why firms choose BCC.

  • OperatorsWe have run regulated payment businesses, held regulator-approved roles and licensed payment firms in more than 60 countries since 2013.
  • One teamOne in-house team runs the whole programme, from the application to the day you go live.
  • ArrangedBank and safeguarding accounts, card issuing and payment processing, arranged directly through our relationships with banks, card schemes, issuers and processors.

Apply for this licence.

The licence, your team, banking and technology, delivered as one programme.